Repeat Violence Injunction Defense Lawyers in Orlando, Florida
[…] The respondent must then immediately contact a skilled Orlando Repeat Violence Injunction Defense Lawyer, as fifteen days is not a lot of time to prepare for a strong defense strategy. At the final hearing, the respondent and petitioner appear to argue their side of the case. An experienced defense attorney is critical at this stage because they know the court procedure and the judge, and can present the respondent’s case to give him or her the best chance of receiving a favorable outcome.

Florida Law Governing Repeat Violence Injunctions

Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 784.046(1)(a), “violence” is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person or against any other person.”