Protective Injunction Defense Lawyers in Punta Gorda, Florida
[…] In order to obtain a repeat violence injunction, the law provides that one of the acts of violence must have occurred within the past six months from the time when the petition for a repeat violence injunction had been filed. There does not need to be a relationship between the parties for a repeat violence injunction to apply. Specifically, the parties can be co-workers, neighbors, former friends, or complete strangers.

Punta Gorda Sexual Violence Injunctions

Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 784.046(c), “sexual violence” is defined as one incident of sexual battery, a lewd or lascivious act “committed upon or in the presence of a person younger than 16 years of age,” luring or enticing a child, sexual performance by a child, or “any other forcible felony wherein a sexual act is committed or attempted, regardless of whether criminal charges based on the incident were filed, reduced, or dismissed by the state attorney.” The parties do not need to be involved in any type of relationship for a sexual violence injunction to be sought. Sexual violence injunctions often involve a corresponding criminal case however, this is not a requirement.

Punta Gorda Stalking Injunctions