Protective Injunction Defense Lawyers in Punta Gorda, Florida
[…] There are five different types of protective injunctions that an alleged victim can seek in Florida, which are as follows:

  • Domestic violence injunctions;
  • Dating violence injunctions;
  • Stalking injunctions;
  • Sexual violence injunctions; and
  • Repeat violence injunctions.

Although each type of injunction is associated with different relationships and/or violent behavior, the process to seek and obtain an injunction is basically the same. This process is discussed more fully below.

Punta Gorda Dating Violence Injunctions

Under Florida Statute Section 784.046(d), “dating violence” means “violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Prior to having to prove that dating violence occurred, a person seeking a dating violence injunction must first establish that a dating relationship exists or existed by showing the following: