Injunction Defense Lawyers in Sarasota, Florida
[…] However, the underlying conduct alleged in the petition is typically the same as that of domestic violence. If the relationship is no longer in effect, a judge can still approve a dating violence injunction if it lasted at least six months before the petitioner sought a dating violence injunction.

Stalking Injunctions in Sarasota

Under Florida law, Florida Statutes Section 784.048(2) provides that an individual may pursue stalking charges if the respondent “willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person.” Under Florida Statutes Section 784.048(1)(d), “cyberstalk” means:

  • “[t]o engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person; or
  • [t]o access, or attempt to access, the online accounts or Internet-connected home electronic systems of another person without that person’s permission, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.”