Protective Injunction Defense Lawyers in Tallahassee, Florida
[…] Repeat violence injunctions apply to many different relationships, and Florida Statute Section 784.46(b) defines repeat violence as two incidents of violence or stalking, one of which must have been committed within the past six months from the date the petition seeking the dating violence injunction is filed. As such, repeat violence injunctions encompass a wide array of allegedly violent behavior as well as a wide array of relationships, which include, among others, co-workers, friends, neighbors, and even strangers.

Sexual Violence Injunctions

Per Florida Statute Section 784.046(c), sexual violence is defined as one incident of sexual battery, a lewd or lascivious act “committed upon or in the presence of a person younger than 16 years of age,” luring or enticing a child, sexual performance by a child, or “any other forcible felony wherein a sexual act is committed or attempted, regardless of whether criminal charges based on the incident were filed, reduced, or dismissed by the state attorney.” A person claiming to be the victim of sexual violence can seek a sexual violence injunction in court.

Stalking Injunctions

Any person who believes he or she (or his/her minor child) is the victim of stalking or cyberstalking can seek a stalking injunction under Florida Law.