Protective Injunction Defense Lawyers in Tallahassee, Florida
[…] • Dating Violence Injunctions;
  • Domestic Violence injunctions;
  • Repeat Violence Injunctions;
  • Sexual Violence Injunctions; and
  • Stalking Injunctions.

While each protective injunction covers a different type of conduct and/or relationship, the underlying goal of each protective injunction is to prevent imminent harm to a victim of alleged abuse, and to “restrain” the alleged perpetrator from coming into contact with the victim(s).

Dating Violence Injunctions

Per Florida Statute Section 784.046(d), dating violence is defined as “violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” To satisfy the “dating relationship” requirement, the person wishing to obtain a dating violence injunction must show that (1) a dating relationship existed within the past six months from the date the petition seeking the dating violence injunction is filed, (2) the nature of the relationship