Stalking Injunction Defense Lawyers in Tallahassee, Florida
[…] Stalking and Cyberstalking Charges in Leon County, Florida

Florida law determines the definitions and differences between stalking and cyberstalking in Florida. Florida Statute §784.048 (2) states that stalking is a first-degree misdemeanor. Thus, stalking criminal offenses are punished, if convicted, with a maximum sentence of one year in a Leon County jail, probation, and a fine of up to $1,000. The defendant may also receive a probationary period of one year at the end of the defendant's prison sentence.

Under Florida Statute §784.048 (2), "a person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking." "Harass" means "to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." "Cyberstalk," a misdemeanor in the first degree, "means:

  • • To engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person; or