Stalking Injunction Defense Lawyers in Tallahassee, Florida
[…] "Course of conduct" is described as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose."

Aggravated Stalking in Tallahassee, Florida

Although charges for stalking in Florida are typically charged as a first-degree misdemeanor, criminal charges could be enhanced to a third-degree felony depending on the facts and circumstances of the allegations. Under Florida Statutes Section 784.048(3), "[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person and makes a credible threat to that person commits the offense of aggravated stalking." For the threat to be deemed credible, the alleged victim must have had a reasonable expectation that the alleged perpetrator could carry out the threat.