Can I Challenge the Legality of a DUI Traffic Stop in Florida?
[…] Florida law requires that officers have probable cause or reasonable suspicion to make a traffic stop.

Probable Cause is the higher standard and means the officer must have a reasonable belief that a crime is being committed, like seeing you commit a traffic violation or notice signs of impairment. Reasonable suspicion, on the other hand, is a lower standard, allowing an officer to stop you based on specific facts that suggest you might be involved in criminal activity.

Here's the key legal text from the Florida Statutes § 316.193(1)(a):

"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence... if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state, and... under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance... or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."

The statute makes it clear that if there is no reasonable suspicion or probable cause for the traffic stop, everything that follows, including the DUI arrest, could be questioned.

The Legal Basis for Challenging a DUI Stop