Know Your Rights: Understand the Law Surrounding Breathalyzer Tests During DUI Stops in Florida
[…] But can an officer pressure you into taking a breath test? And if you refuse, what happens next?
As a Florida criminal defense lawyer, I’ve handled countless DUI cases, and I can tell you that knowing your rights — especially when it comes to breath tests — is crucial. It’s important to understand the law and how refusal to take a test can impact your case. More importantly, it’s essential to have a skilled lawyer by your side who can challenge any unfair or improper tactics used by law enforcement.
Florida’s Implied Consent Law: What It Says
Under Florida Statutes § 316.1932, Florida’s implied consent law, if you drive in Florida, you automatically consent to a breath, blood, or urine test if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe you are driving under the influence.
Here’s what the law says:
“Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state to drive a vehicle... shall be deemed to have given consent... to submit to an approved chemical or physical test of the person’s breath, blood, or urine.”
In simpler terms, by getting behind the wheel in Florida, you’ve agreed to take a test if asked.