Proving Vehicular Homicide and the Associated Penalties
[…] Proving Vehicular Homicide and the Associated Penalties

Under Florida Statutes Section 782.071, “vehicular homicide” is defined as “the killing of a human being, or the killing of an unborn child by any injury to the mother, caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another.” This charge was created by the Florida legislature to address the gap between the criminal offense of vehicular homicide and reckless driving. Consequently, the distinction between the crime of vehicular homicide and a simple traffic violation is often difficult to ascertain.