Carjacking Charges in Florida: Laws, Penalties, and Legal Defenses
[…] Carjacking Charges in Florida: Laws, Penalties, and Legal Defenses

Carjacking, a serious felony offense, carries severe penalties in the state of Florida. Governed by specific laws and statutes, this crime involves the forceful taking of a motor vehicle from its lawful owner or occupant. This article aims to provide an in-depth understanding of carjacking charges in Florida, the relevant statutes, potential consequences, stages of a case, the elements the prosecution must prove, and possible defenses.

Florida Statutes on Carjacking

Florida Statute §812.133 delineates the crime of carjacking. It is defined as "the taking of a motor vehicle which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the motor vehicle, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." The link to this statute is here: Florida Statute §812.133.

Penalties and Consequences of Carjacking Conviction in Florida

Carjacking is considered a first-degree felony in Florida, and it carries severe penalties.