Protecting Your Rights with a Florida Possession of Anti-Shoplifting Countermeasures Defense Lawyer
[…] As a Florida criminal defense lawyer, I know how damaging these charges can be. A conviction could mean jail time, steep fines, a permanent record, and major consequences for your employment and reputation. But just because you were arrested does not mean you are guilty. There are defenses available, and I have successfully used them to get charges reduced or dismissed.


Florida Statute on Possession of Anti-Shoplifting Countermeasures

The crime is defined in Florida Statutes Section 812.015(7), which states:

“Any person who possesses, uses, or attempts to use any antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure with the intent to defeat the security device of a store or business establishment commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”

In plain terms, if you are caught with something that police believe was designed to block, disable, or remove a security tag or sensor, you could be charged with this offense—even if you never actually stole anything.


What Qualifies as an Anti-Shoplifting Countermeasure?

The law is broad.