Fighting Serious Charges With a Florida Theft and Possession of Anti-Shoplifting Countermeasures Defense Attorney
[…] Understanding Florida's Retail Theft and Anti-Shoplifting Device Laws

Retail theft is commonly known as shoplifting, but under Florida law, it includes a wider range of actions. It's not just about taking something and walking out the door. Concealment, altering price tags, or removing security devices can all lead to charges. And if law enforcement believes you had tools or devices to help you commit theft, they may file an additional felony charge under Florida's anti-shoplifting countermeasures law.

Let's break down the actual statutes.

Florida Statutes That Apply

Florida Statute § 812.015(1)(d) – Retail Theft

"Retail theft means the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, altering or removing a label or price tag, transferring merchandise from one container to another, or removing a shopping cart, with intent to deprive the merchant of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value."

Depending on the amount stolen and whether you have prior convictions, retail theft can range from a second-degree misdemeanor to a felony.

Florida Statute § 812.015(7) – Possession of Anti-Shoplifting Countermeasure Devices