Florida Grand Theft Defense Attorneys
[…] The law in Florida treats theft cases very seriously, especially when the value of the property is significant. If you are facing this charge, you need to understand what the law says, what defenses may apply, and how a private defense attorney can make the difference in protecting your rights.
What Is Grand Theft Under Florida Law?
The Florida Statutes define theft broadly. Under Florida Statute § 812.014(1):
“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently, deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property or to appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.”
Grand theft occurs when the value of the property reaches certain thresholds. For example:
- Third-Degree Grand Theft (§ 812.014(2)(c)): Property valued at $750 or more but less than $20,000, or certain specified property like a firearm, motor vehicle, or controlled substance.