Allegations of Insurance Fraud in Florida
[…] Insurance companies are quick to allege criminal charges, and in almost every case, insurance companies will also pursue a civil lawsuit under the RICO (Racketeering Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) Act.

After a policyholder files a fire damage insurance claim, the policy holder's insurance company will conduct a fire investigation to determine the validity of a fire insurance claim. If the insurance company decides to allege arson insurance fraud, the policyholder could be subject to serious criminal liability. Florida § 806.01 stated that "any person who willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of any felony, by fire or explosion, damages or causes a structure to be damaged is guilty of arson." If you have been denied your insurance claim, and you are being questioned by law enforcement, it is essential that you call Musca Law and speak with one of our experienced arson insurance fraud attorneys.