Understanding DREs in Florida DUI Cases and Why You Need a Private Attorney to Challenge Their Findings
[…] This statute is critical in understanding how DUI drug charges are framed. DREs assess impairment using a set of observations that fit within the criteria of "normal faculties." If the DRE concludes that a person's ability to drive was impaired by drugs, it can lead to DUI charges even if no alcohol is involved.

Florida Statutes § 316.1933(1)(a): Chemical Testing for Drugs

"If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcohol or a chemical or controlled substance has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a law enforcement officer shall require the person driving or in actual physical control of the motor vehicle to submit to a test of the person's blood."

This statute allows officers to demand blood tests after an accident if they believe drugs are involved.

Common Defenses Against DRE Evaluations