Sex Crime Defense Lawyers in Orlando, Florida
[…] A female officer can pretend to be a prostitute to attract "Johns" as part of a prostitution sting operation. Additionally, law enforcement officers post false advertisements online to induce people to solicit the services of a prostitute or to distribute child pornography.

Those who are accused of a sex crime in Florida and were caught in the sting may be able to mount a defense alleging they were entrapped by law enforcement, which is often a violation of an individual's right to Due Process. According to Florida Statutes Section 777.201, the elements of entrapment are defined. That section defines entrapment as happening when "[a] law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a significant risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it."

In Florida entrapment cases, a defendant must prove the only reason they engaged in the sex crime was because of law enforcement's attempts to carry out an entrapment.